Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Monday, November 22, 2010

Wishlist = Polaroid

I made a promise to myself that I would buy a Polaroid, and this is the reason why. Pictures look amazing, is definitely an added value. Everyone deserves a Polaroid in their life, as simple as that.

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Friday, November 19, 2010

Incense bath!

BADLY! I'll do that today, to get rid of all the negative vibes people sent my way. What I do is stand and light up a good incense and pass it all over my body in circles, I feel so better after that I do that! I'll be using some Bob Marley Insence I bought in Jamaica.

brown stripe curtain fabric

  
This is where I need to be right now... In this beautiful bathtube with a huge window! 
I really need to get some brown stripe fabric to make lovely curtain like this. source

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Cute wood magnets

Magnets and I have a history but we still remain friends. Like everyone else, there was a part in my life that I would buy every poop with a magnet on it,  but it was alright 'cause I had like 8-10 magnets on my fridge which I think is the average from most people, but I have a aunt that if she could stick a magnet into her hubby's ass and put him upside down in her fridge, with a funny posture, she would do it! She has a whole collection, you name it, she has it.

But now, in my tiny apartment less is always better, so I found the cutest magnets ever! These square  brown wood magnets that just rock! I added pictures of my hubby and I, I love his hippie look there, when we were happily trapped in the jungle in the Caribbean for a week!

Oh I just got this stainless mirror so that I can pretend I have some company when I'm doing the dishes, LOL! Oh and yikes I just learned that even if they are stainless, they are not so easy to clean, you can still see fingerprints, but since I just got it this past weekend I still need to develop a better cleaning technique.

The black thing you see at the back (next to my elbow), is a black garbage back 'cause I'm painting a metal tricycle and I was careful enough not to ruin my hubby's paint job, he has been painting that balcony for TWO WEEKS... thanks God for blessing me with patience! Ay Dios...

 I've never felt so free, so alive, so happy in my entire life!

Monday, November 15, 2010

Dream Kitchen Sink

I just ♥ everything about this amazing kitchen! I just heart Jeff Lewis' style, he is so smart and sophisticated, his taste and perfection is beyong anything else. I love the idea of the veggie sink, that just rocks!

Thursday, November 11, 2010

Croco Choco (tiles)

After posting that beautiful bag below, I just have to post this amazing tiles from WALKER ZANGER. I love them so much that I plan to have them one day in my dream home, this is something that I will never be able to erase from my mind,  and best of all they are BROWN!  

Anyway I just love http://www.walkerzanger.com it has everything that you can imagine even metal tiles! I would do my entire kitchen with those... uuuuuuuu!

Well here is the croco tiles:

PS: I have nothing against crocodiles, they are a little intimidating and yes they eat zebras (my favorite animal) but then again, we all each other so is all good, no bad feelings.

Roll it up boys...

Don't you love when guys roll up their sleeves? Ohhh yeah! Well of course this easy look works amazingly for us girls as well, but since we have way more options to show off our beautiful skin, this casual-chic look makes them look sophisticated and so hot!  

The roll it up effect just turns us on, now guys if you add a vodka and a chocolate dessert there is 80.9% chance you will get laid.  

Here is Kanye West doing the best showing off posture ever! The bag is to die for, but... I would change the shoes though, but deep inside I know Mr. West is saying: Listen Ms. Brown I got 4 other Italian shoes inside this bag, shoes that you would never be able to afford, so wacha want me to wear b$tch! 

Monday, November 8, 2010

Hair salons are like restaurants


Okay so I was alone in town, so I decided to party my ass off in a positive way, nothing too dramatic but just to dance the night away and get some energy from those neons lights. So I had to go and wax my arms and all the rest you can image, so that I would be smokin' hot that day. And since I went to bed at 6AM on Friday it was almost impossible to keep my appointment but I got up anyway to go the hair salon on Saturday at 11:00AM. 

I arrive and the host says: Hi how are you would you like to have a coffee while you wait for a second, and I'm like yeah! I need it badly I only slept like 4 hours to get to this place, so a new girl comes in and I tell her, hey how are you with a smile on my face, please do (retouch) my roots "piolita", meaning, I wanted them to be natural and chic enough with a sexy twist. And she grabs my hair and says, damn you have good hair, it seems that you spend cash on it, you use good products, and  I said, yeah I take care of it so please do the piolita look. (that was a nice way of saying, you better not be hatin' so don't fuck it up). 

Then she says, oh you had a vogue haircut before right? and I'm like yeah it's taking me a yearrrrrrrr, to grow so I'm using good products and she goes yeah but we have to really really put it straight 'cause is a bit longer in the front and I was like yeahhh I know, okay lets do it and for the first time cut a bit of bangs, but not much just a bit sexy. And she cuts them like crap. Then I said, so you did an amazing job in the color dept but not soo good with the scissors and she says: yeah cause I'm a colorist, WTF! So why the heck did you wanted to cut my hair then? So this is when I understood something I always knew: That hair salons are like restaurants, the hairdresser acts like a waitress, and will offer you the entire menu just to get extra cash and if it's bad, there is a 95% you'll still gonna tip her. 

Now I have to go somewhere else and redo this bangs and the hair that took me a year,  will take 4 months grow back again. NOTE 1: The picture above should just have the middle finger 'cause that's how I feel of spending 100 bucks and now spend cash again to redo a job. NOTE 2: Is just a picture, I went to another salon, so don't sue me.  NOTE 3: My mom would say: hair grows.

Thursday, November 4, 2010

Window Shopping in the Bronx


My hubby and I wanna go to NY for several reasons:
  1. Shopping for expensive crap at a good price
  2. Central Park
  3. Getting Hard-to-find ghetto treasures
  4. To get some Dr. Pepper
  5. To go to a Soul food restaurant and get some fresh corn bread
  6. To take lots B/W pictures
  7. To buy all the CDs I can grab!
Here is a picture of marvelous picture of Jamel Shabazz of two homies lookin' at the latest trends.

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

A great idea to separete spaces

This is a great way to separete rooms, or to create a new cool space. You can do this anywhere, in a bar, at home etc. What I like about these idea is that the fabric has a flowy vibe to it because it's cut in the middle. They also have lights on top, which just grants added value to this wonderful idea!!!

This is the perfect jacket!

I just love this jacket from Jeremy Scott for The Adidas Collection "ObyO Originals by Originals". This X-ray jacket would suit me so well for my next Smashing Pumpkins concert! They also have the pants, but I think that would be a little too much for me, but the jacket by it'self just rocks!  ♥